Visa Requirements

We thought it would be helpful to discuss the basics of visa and legal requirements to visit the countries where we will be having Stone Soup Pop Up Communities and also applicable penalties for overstaying your time in these countries. Please note that this is a guide and you are encouraged to do your own research to ensure that you have all the facts before embarking on your trip. If you are planning a trip to any foreign country, it is your responsibility to learn about the required paperwork and documentation needed to avoid any legal issues when you arrive at your destination.

Guatemala

Currently, Guatemala does not require visas from American citizens, Canadians, Japanese, Western Europeans, New Zealanders, Australians among a number of other countries staying for ninety (90) days or less. Visitors from these countries, however, must have a passport that expires at least six (6) months after the scheduled travel dates to qualify for visa-less entry. There are some countries that are not exempted, and you will be required to apply for a visa if you reside in any of these countries. Please see link below highlighting countries that need visas and those that do not need it; http://www.projectvisa.com/visainformation/Guatemala.  The ninety (90) day stay can be extended for an additional period of ninety (90) days by the Guatemala authorities. However, notification has to be given before the expiration of the first 90 days.  

Penalties Overstay of Visit:

If you stay in the country after your visa expires without applying for an extension, you will be charged a penalty that has to be paid before you depart the country. The current penalty is Q15 or USD$2 for each day that you overstay.

Indonesia

Indonesia has several main tourist visa options, especially if you are visiting for more than thirty (30) days. 

Visa Exemption Program (30 days):

If you are staying for less than thirty days for tourism purposes only, you can take advantage of the visa exemption program; this program is extended to over 140 nations, including the United States and Canada. Please see list at www.imigrasi.go.id To see if your passport is eligible for the visa exemption program, you must have a valid passport from your home country, which must be valid for at least six (6) months after your scheduled travel dates. Your passport must also have at least two empty pages to be stamped by the Indonesian immigration authorities. Also, the 30-day visa exemption cannot be extended, and you will be required to apply for a visa if you intend to stay in the country for more than thirty (30) days. See link https://baliinformationguide.com/social-cultural-visa-bali/

Visa on Arrival (up to 60 days)

If you are traveling to Indonesia for any other purpose than taking a vacation, you are required to get a visa to enter the country. However, If you are traveling for social purposes such as family visitation and mission trips, you can take advantage of the Visa on arrival program to be able to stay for up to 60 days. The cost for this visa is USD 35 per visa  and it is valid for thirty (30) days, with this visa you have the option of extending this visa for another thirty (30) days by paying an additional fee of USD 35 (Plus immigration fees for photos and fingerprints). The benefit of this visa is that you can extend the visa without leaving Bali soil and go to immigration to buy another 30 days (considered a 30 day extension).  Paying an immigration agent and paying a small fee is worth it as they expedite you through the system.

**Please note that if you are the holder of a diplomatic or official passport, you are not eligible for the Visa on Arrival facility.  

Social Visa (60-180 days)

If your intention is to stay in Indonesia longer than look into getting a social visa. This allows you to stay for a period of up to 180 days, you have to apply for an extended visitor visa from outside of the country at an Indonesian consulate or embassy. The Visa will be granted for an initial period of 60 days, then you will have the option to extend for four 30 day periods.  In order to apply for this Visa, you will need an Invitation Letter from a registered sponsor that resides in Indonesia who can either be an individual or an Indonesian based institution. The cost of the letter is usually around $20 . The cost for the visa for the initial 60 days is approximately USD$45 and for each additional 30 days, you will be required to pay $19. When extending this visa for any of the four 30 day periods, you are required to apply for the extension at least seven business days before the expiration of your current visa. If it’s in your budget it’s best to use a visa Immigration agent to extend beyond 60 days.  Otherwise you will have to go to the immigration office in Denpasar, at least twice a month to extend.  With an agent you only go to immigration once, to activate it, once you know you plan to stay beyond 60 days.  Afterwards, the agent will pick up your passport from you, have it processed and renewed, and return it to you each month you extend.  See link for more details;https://www.indonesia-investments.com/business/working-living/visa-permits-immigration/visit-visa/item7561?

Penalties for overstaying your time in Indonesia

The Indonesian authorities strictly enforce any visa violation regardless of who you are and where you are from. If you overstay, you are subjected to a daily fee of 350,000 Indonesian Rupiah, which is approximately $25USD per person. These fees are subjected to change, and you can also be detained or deported for these violations. It is therefore imperative that you are clear about the type of visa required to visit Indonesia to avoid any embarrassment or financial fallout while in the country.